Please register or login. There are 0 registered and 381 anonymous users currently online. Current bandwidth usage: 326.30 kbit/s December 01 - 01:20am EST 
Hardware Analysis
      
Forums Product Prices
  Contents 
 
 

  Latest Topics 
 

More >>
 

    
 
 

  You Are Here: 
 
/ Forums / Games /
 

  Crysis - Post your playable settings 
 
 Author 
 Date Written 
 Tools 
Continue Reading on Page: 1, 2, Next >>
Adam Kolak Dec 15, 2007, 09:30pm EST Report Abuse
Please post your playable settings for Crysis (or Crysis demo) on your rig. This will serve as a comparison guide so people can see what hardware runs the game better than others. Please post all the information that I do below and anything else you want to mention about how it runs. Post how it runs on multiple PCs if you own multiple PCs that you have ran the game on. Also make sure you post whether it's XP or Vista that your running.

My System
CPU: P4 Northwood 2.66 @ 3.32Ghz
GPU: BFG 6800 OC (stock, AGP, 128MB)
RAM: 768MB DDR333
OS: Windows XP Pro SP2

Forceware version: 163.71

-In game settings (Crysis full game)-
Resolution: 800x600
All settings Low
No AA

It's playable but will freeze up for a second on every other checkpoint or so.

Brother's PC
CPU: Athlon 64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz
GPU: Sapphire Radeon X1800XT 512MB
RAM: G.Skill 2GB DDR400 (CAS 2.5)
OS: Windows XP Pro SP2

Catalyst version: 7.11

-In game settings (Crysis Demo)
Resolution: 1280x1024
All Settings Medium
2x AA

Very playable at medium except in a few rare cases where lots of enemys are on screen at once causing framerates to drop to the mid-teens.


Adam Kolak
Moderator, Hardware Analysis
adam@hardwareanalysis.com
DFI LP P35-T2RS | Xeon Quad @ 3.2Ghz | 4GB DDR2-1000 | 8800GT 512MB | See Profile
Want to enjoy fewer advertisements and more features? Click here to become a Hardware Analysis registered user.
adam Dec 15, 2007, 11:32pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
Windows Xp pro SP3 1440x900 drivers 8xaa 8x AF invis aa super sample enhance application aa on, game 8x aa all set to very high with mode. Average 30 to 45 FPS 8800 GTX @ 630/1600/2100 with a 6400+ X2 AM2 and 2 gig ddr 2 800


Windows vista SP1 home premium 1440x900 drivers 8xaa 8x AF invis aa super sample enhance application aa on, game 4x aa all set to very high with texture set to high. Average 25 to 30 FPS, still very playable 8800 GTX @ 630/1600/2100 with a 6400+ X2 AM2 and 2 gig ddr 2 800

Quality is close to a dead match from what my 20/30 vision can see. Color might be a little richer in vista.

kids pc

windows xp SP2 with 8800 gts 320 @ 575/1575/1900, drivers @ 4X AA with 4x af and invis aa set to supersample. 1024x768 all at medium but some detail settings set high 2x aa in game 25 to 30 FPS average.

AMD 6000+ @ 3.3 Ghz
Corsair XMS 2 - 2 gig DDR 2 800 @ 880 4 4 4 12 2.1 volts
8800 GTX KO @ 630/1575/2106
vista home premium x64
Enermax 650 watt 39 amp 12+ rails PSU
320 gig sata 2 300 mb 16 meg cache
2 gig 200x flash in readyboost
Maestro Dec 16, 2007, 06:22am EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
Adam, you must have the God's golden Sample of a GTX and Zeus's 6000+ because you seem like the only person who can get those frames. I personally get around maybe 25fps average with everything on high and no AA whatsoever. The card is OC'd to 610/1305/1700.
Last time I checked, the GTX or Ultra was not 200% of the performance of a GTS.


TamTheBam Dec 16, 2007, 07:43am EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
My System

Asus Commando Intel 965 Extreme (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard

Intel Core 2 Quad Pro Q6600 "LGA775 Kentsfield" 2.40GHz Revision G0 OC'd to 3.60GHz (450MHz x850MHz 9xMulti Volt 1.510v FSB 1800MHz)
DangerDen XSPC X2O Xtreme 1/2" CPU Waterblock Core Temp 0.95 - 38c,36c,34c,36c IDLE -Prime95 Full Load 52c,54c,49c,47c

BFG GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB - OC'd to CORE CLOCK 660MHz - MEM CLOCK 2120MHz Shader Clock 1620MHz
DangerDen 1/2" GPU Water Block Temps Idle 42c Full load 56c

BFG Ageia PhysX Accelerator

DangerDen 12V X2O Compact 400 Pump (Filled with Smoothy Water 1ltr (UV Blue)
DangerDen XSPC R120-D Radiator

Corsair 4 x 1GB DDR2 XMS2 Dominator PC2-6400C4 TwinX (4x1GB)
Corsair Memory Cooler (Dominator Fan)
(Running @ 4-4-4-12 - 900Mhz [1800 FSB] )


Nvid Desktop Settings:

Driver 169.21 Beta

Anisotroptic Filtering 16x
Antialiasing Gamma Correction ON
Antialiasing Mode ENHANCE THE APPLICATION
"_________" Setting 8x
"_________" Transparency SuperSampling
Conformant Texture Clamp USE HARDWARE
Force MipMaps OFF (pointless)
Texture Filtering - Aniso Sample.. FF
"____________" - LOD ALLOW
"____________" QUALITY QUALITY
Threaded Optimisation ON
Triple Buffering ON
VSync ON

VISTA PREMIUM 64 BIT

Ingame settings
===========

Resolution 1600x1200

NO AA (no AA is required when using DX10 very high due to motion blur, and erm BLUR)

TEXTURE QUALITY : VERY HIGH
VOLUMETRIC : HIGH
OBJECTS QUALITY : VERY HIGH
GAME EFFECTS : VERY HIGH
SHADOWS QUALITY: MEDIUM
POST PROC: CUSTOM

(For post proc, i went into config, and took off Motion Blur (for movement - increaded performance)

PHYSICS : VERY HIGH
PARTICLES ; VERY HIGH
SHADERS : VERY HIGH
WATER & SOUND : VERY HIGH

I get frames ranging from 20fps to almost 40fps, still mouse lag tho with post proc
and shaders set to very high (one of those has to be on HIGH to get rid of mouse
lag unfortunately)

Tam...


....I'm back, but only as a part-timer... :)
Rory Witham Dec 16, 2007, 10:14am EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
Adam,
the reason your computer is having issues is that the graphics card is getting a little old. but thats not really the biggest issue. you are running 768MB of ram, which to me dosent add up. its 333mhz for a start. I am guessing with the RAM amount , you have a OB graphics that has not been disabled.

The amount of RAM for this game is around 1Gig and the slow down at the checkpoints is where the computer is saving the game, due to little and slow memory this is making what would be a quick save, into one that is drawn out.

Go out and buy your self some good RAM its cheap so get a gig or two ,and bin the stuff you have got or eBay it.

FYI, I ran the demo on: X2 4600, 6600GT, 2Gig on medium or low settings @** x 768 without any issues. I have also ran the game and demo on this system: Q6600, 1950Pro, 4Gig Medium High settings (a lot more high) 1280x768.
I have a failed HDD on my raid which makes the system alot slower but its not that much of an issue.


Custom Computers: http://www.gtwcmt.co.uk/GT%20PERFORMANCE%20COMPUTERS/index.html
Computer maintenance: http://www.gtwcmt.co.uk/Computer_maintenance/index.html
Computer repairs: http://www.gtwcmt.co.uk/Computer-repairs/index.html
Adam Kolak Dec 16, 2007, 10:29am EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
My hardware is lower than the required specs it lists on the Crysis box (which I didn't notice till I had already bought the game). But I did manage to play through the entire story mode on Normal with my quite outdated conglomeration of old hardware that I call a computer. I'll have to play through it again on my next system that I build.

Adam Kolak
Moderator, Hardware Analysis
adam@hardwareanalysis.com
DFI LP P35-T2RS | Xeon Quad @ 3.2Ghz | 4GB DDR2-1000 | 8800GT 512MB | See Profile
Meats_Of_Evil Dec 16, 2007, 12:00pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
Maestro said:
Adam, you must have the God's golden Sample of a GTX and Zeus's 6000+ because you seem like the only person who can get those frames. I personally get around maybe 25fps average with everything on high and no AA whatsoever. The card is OC'd to 610/1305/1700.
Last time I checked, the GTX or Ultra was not 200% of the performance of a GTS.



Compare the results of Tam and Adam and they're roughly the same. Adam's fastest result was on XP with the very high settings hack I presume, so you get same quality as DX10 and since it's Windows XP you get a few more frames.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Everything I write is Sarcasm.
TamTheBam Dec 16, 2007, 12:31pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
Well no not realy. His Resoultion for a start was 800x600, so there's no comparison
what so ever and he's using lower settings, I'm using mostly very high settings and on
DX10 and on Vista 64. If i set to his settings, and resolution, I'd be in the
triple xxx frame rates easily.

....I'm back, but only as a part-timer... :)
TamTheBam Dec 16, 2007, 12:41pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings

In fact, just ran it at Adams settings, i got highest FPS of 156fps and lowest of about
90fps. Bear in mind tho, that my nvid desktop settings remained unchanged.

....I'm back, but only as a part-timer... :)
Adam Kolak Dec 16, 2007, 12:43pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
I believe he was referring to the other Adam, not me.

Adam Kolak
Moderator, Hardware Analysis
adam@hardwareanalysis.com
DFI LP P35-T2RS | Xeon Quad @ 3.2Ghz | 4GB DDR2-1000 | 8800GT 512MB | See Profile
TamTheBam Dec 16, 2007, 01:10pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings

Ah right. Ok too many Adams lol! Soz

....I'm back, but only as a part-timer... :)
adam Dec 16, 2007, 01:40pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
Meats of Evil said:
Maestro said:
Adam, you must have the God's golden Sample of a GTX and Zeus's 6000+ because you seem like the only person who can get those frames. I personally get around maybe 25fps average with everything on high and no AA whatsoever. The card is OC'd to 610/1305/1700.
Last time I checked, the GTX or Ultra was not 200% of the performance of a GTS.



Compare the results of Tam and Adam and they're roughly the same. Adam's fastest result was on XP with the very high settings hack I presume, so you get same quality as DX10 and since it's Windows XP you get a few more frames.


keep in mind that I have tweaked the hell out of it as far as I can to get max FPS. In Vista the game is run in compatibility mode with Desktop composition, visual themes, display scaling turned off wile still in vista mode. I tweaked my overclocks to find the max mathematically correct overclocks the game will respond to and get the max performance possible. Using the same steps I can get with in 200 points of my 3dmark06 scores as XP. So my performance is with in 7% of XP as it is in vista. Its about as far as I can tweak it. Now that I found a way to stay close to the performance of xp I don't mind vista so much any more. I think in time driver updates from Nvidia will close that 7% gap.

MY current Vista playable settings are 1440x900 Drivers set to 8x aa 8xaf invs aa set to super sample with texture quality set to quality and all optimizations set to on all possible tweaks in Nhancer used, Game set to 4x aa all set to very high but textures set to high and post processing set to high and shadows set to high. I am getting around 25 to 35 FPS average. Playable to the naked eye and quite pleasing. ATM I am running the 169.21 beta drivers.

AMD 6000+ @ 3.3 Ghz
Corsair XMS 2 - 2 gig DDR 2 800 @ 880 4 4 4 12 2.1 volts
8800 GTX KO @ 630/1575/2106
vista home premium x64
Enermax 650 watt 39 amp 12+ rails PSU
320 gig sata 2 300 mb 16 meg cache
2 gig 200x flash in readyboost
TamTheBam Dec 16, 2007, 02:02pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
My 169.21 drivers have let me beat my XP score in 3DMark06 by a big margin.


Adam, pick a level, and I'll play that same level for comparison. Let's say the start,
on the beach at sunrise. Cos various levels have different rates of FPS due to
conditions, etc. Like in the space ship, you don';t get the same FPS as you do
outside. Deal?

....I'm back, but only as a part-timer... :)
adam Dec 16, 2007, 04:18pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
ok start at first light. Set the guidelines is this all in vista and max possible playable game settings ? How do we map FPS in game? Fraps isn't 100% working in vista.

hey lets do this. At first light as you stand on the top face the sun look down to the water a little and screen shot it with fraps FPS in the corner post the settings played at so we can compare, Deal?

AMD 6000+ @ 3.3 Ghz
Corsair XMS 2 - 2 gig DDR 2 800 @ 880 4 4 4 12 2.1 volts
8800 GTX KO @ 630/1575/2106
vista home premium x64
Enermax 650 watt 39 amp 12+ rails PSU
320 gig sata 2 300 mb 16 meg cache
2 gig 200x flash in readyboost
TamTheBam Dec 16, 2007, 04:31pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings

Fraps is no use. U can use F12 to take screen shots. Don't use fraps it'ss**te!

....I'm back, but only as a part-timer... :)
TamTheBam Dec 16, 2007, 04:31pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings

Here's the pics:

http://www.putfile.com/pic.php?img=7300169

And some other Crysis pics for ya

http://www.putfile.com/phuxache1972/images/164415

Post Proc has r_motinblur 0 (motion blur - movement- disabled that's all)

Tam...

....I'm back, but only as a part-timer... :)
<a class= Dec 16, 2007, 05:08pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
Its amazing how my old FX-60 gets me 40-60 fps in crysis.

CPU:FX-60 @ 3.2Ghz
RAM: 2x1Gb OCZ PC4000
Mobo: Asus nForce4 SLI x16
Video:eVGA 8800GTX @ stock
4xRaptors in RAID 0

1280x1024, 4x AA/8x AF all settings on max. Vista SP1 32bit.

Game plays "okay." Not perfectly smooth because when there is like 15 koreans on my screen shooting me, fps starts dropping.

Reading other posts about this game makes me wonder if my computer is sh**ng me. People with better compurers get lower fps...hmm

_______________________________________________________
3930K @ 5.00Ghz | GA-X79-UD3P | 16Gb DDR3 | GTX770 | W7 x64
TamTheBam Dec 16, 2007, 05:10pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
Aye well try it on a higher resolution! I'mnot playin it on your res.
Btw, my res is 1600x1200 Adam, so give that a try.

....I'm back, but only as a part-timer... :)
TamTheBam Dec 16, 2007, 05:12pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
BOO!

....I'm back, but only as a part-timer... :)
Adam Kolak Dec 16, 2007, 05:21pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
Let's keep this thread under control guys.

Adam Kolak
Moderator, Hardware Analysis
adam@hardwareanalysis.com
DFI LP P35-T2RS | Xeon Quad @ 3.2Ghz | 4GB DDR2-1000 | 8800GT 512MB | See Profile
adam Dec 16, 2007, 05:30pm EST Report Abuse
>> Re: Crysis - Post your playable settings
Tam-the-Bam said:
Aye well try it on a higher resolution! I'mnot playin it on your res.
Btw, my res is 1600x1200 Adam, so give that a try.


sorry bro my LCD wont touch that res.

here is mine @ 1440x900 in vista SP1 drivers 169.21 @ 16XQ aa 8x AF invis super sample texture quality quality, Game 4x aa all very high but post processing and texture detail and shadows set to high. Rather then change the original fraps pic here is the original un edited fraps pic. Got to tell ya thats the worst spot to pick lol no mater what my settings I get 22 FPS and it just sits there. I go down the hill it jumps to 27 to 30 instantly. Must be the vast amount to process with water.mountain,sun,trees,plants etc all in one spot.

http://www.mediafire.com/?8tcx3ldmsto

It was like a 3.5 MB pic lol I compressed it and zipped it to 1.5 BM for faster downloads.

hey tam your quality on that pic looks kinda low quality whats up ?

AMD 6000+ @ 3.3 Ghz
Corsair XMS 2 - 2 gig DDR 2 800 @ 880 4 4 4 12 2.1 volts
8800 GTX KO @ 630/1575/2106
vista home premium x64
Enermax 650 watt 39 amp 12+ rails PSU
320 gig sata 2 300 mb 16 meg cache
2 gig 200x flash in readyboost

Continue Reading on Page: 1, 2, Next >>

 

    
 
 

  Topic Tools 
 
RSS UpdatesRSS Updates
 

  Related Articles 
 
 

  Newsletter 
 
A weekly newsletter featuring an editorial and a roundup of the latest articles, news and other interesting topics.

Please enter your email address below and click Subscribe.